Lab212 Collective

Lab212 is a Paris based pluridisciplinary art collective, cofounded in 2008 by some friends. By their sensible, poetic and tangible approach, they try to empower people and cast a different light on the technology surrounding our daily life. Lab212’s lines of enquiry include appropriation and narration. They had many opportunities to exhibit their works in many international venues and events (The Barbican Centre and V&A Museum in London, The National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation in Tokyo, China Millennium Monument Museum of Digital Arts in Beijing, Yota Space in Moscow, La Gaîté Lyrique in Paris…).

Cyril Diagne

aka :

is a French digital interaction artist born in 1985 in Bagnols-sur-Cèze (France). He graduated from Gobelins, l'école de l'image (Paris - France) in 2008, where he studied graphic design, communication and programming. He co-founded the collective Lab212 along with 5 other students. He now lives and work in Montreuil, Paris eastern suburb.

Béatrice Lartigue

aka :

is a french new media artist & designer born in 1982 in Ayguemorte-les-Graves (France). With a poetic and humanistic approach, she enjoys designing for people, regardless their age or their technological background. Béatrice likes having a global vision of the projects she’s working on, and using her skills in architecture to think about spaces around physical installations.